SERVICES
5-Axis CNC Machining Service
One setup, ±0.003 mm, Ra 0.1 μm — that is what 5-axis buys you. Continuous multi-axis interpolation machines complex geometries in a single clamping, so tolerances hold instead of stacking across re-clamps. From 3-day prototypes to 1,000-piece runs, DFM-reviewed and CMM-verified before every shipment.
THE REAL DECISION
Small-Batch Sourcing, Done Right vs. Done Wrong
Low-volume buyers usually hit one of two paths. The wrong one costs months and doubles the budget; the right one gets real production parts in your hand in weeks. Here is what separates them.
The wrong way: re-clamping a 3-axis part across multiple setups
Every 3-axis re-clamp re-introduces datum drift. A complex housing that needs six setups accumulates positioning error at every transfer, so the finished part stacks tolerances instead of holding them — and each additional setup adds fixturing cost and lead time.
The wrong way: stepped, rough surfaces on curved geometry
3-axis ball-end milling leaves cusp marks and stepped facets on freeform surfaces. Blades, impellers and cosmetic housings then need hand-polishing to reach a usable finish — added cost, and on functional surfaces the handwork can remove the exact geometry you specified.
WHAT WE OFFER
The Route That Fits Your Order
5-Axis Machining Capabilities
Capability numbers per the MOLDITQUICK quality system (IATF 16949, ISO 9001).
3+2 positional machining — positioning ±0.005 mm, dimensional ±0.01 mm, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm for complex housings, medical brackets and fixtures.
Full 5-axis simultaneous milling — positioning ±0.003 mm, dimensional ±0.005 mm, Ra 0.1–0.8 μm (mirror finish to Ra 0.1 μm) for blades, impellers and implants.
Ultra-thin walls down to 0.5 mm with controlled cutting parameters and coolant strategy.
Large part envelope — up to 1500 × 800 × 800 mm in one setup.
Prototype lead times from 3 days (up to ~50 pieces); low-volume runs to 1,000 pieces held at ±0.01 mm.
On-site CMM and 2D optical inspection with first-article reports on every shipment.
Fixture-free machining — fewer fixtures and clamps means less distortion and faster lead time on complex parts.
5-axis drilling and tapping of angled holes without secondary setups or special tooling.
5-Axis vs 3-Axis vs 3+2: Which to Choose
Tolerance and finish values per the MOLDITQUICK capability table.
Where 5-Axis Earns Its Keep
Industry segments served by 5-axis machining at MOLDITQUICK.
Aerospace
Turbine blades, impellers and vanes — freeform surfaces at ±0.005 mm.
Medical
Implants and surgical instruments in biocompatible materials, Ra 0.1 μm, FAI reports under IATF 16949-level process control.
Automotive & EV
Large curved surfaces and high-stress components under IATF 16949.
Consumer electronics
3D contours, snap-fit housings and mirror-finish parts.
Robotics & automation
Joints, brackets and end-effectors with tight geometric tolerances.
Mold & die
Hardened cavity inserts for our tooling programs and for external customers.
Energy & industrial
Turbine components, pump impellers and valve bodies in high-temperature alloys.
Optics & lighting
Heat-sink bodies, lamp housings and optical mounts with tight concentricity.
5-Axis Tolerance and Finish Standards
Recommended tolerance bands — if no tolerance is specified, we machine to the standard class.
| Tolerance type | Range | What it controls |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | ±0.005 to ±0.1 mm | Overall part size and feature positions |
| Geometric (GD&T) | ±0.01 to ±0.05 mm | Form, orientation, location and runout |
| Straightness | 0.005 to 0.02 mm | Straight edges and axes |
| Flatness | 0.005 to 0.03 mm | Surface deviation from a flat plane |
| Cylindricity | 0.01 to 0.05 mm | Roundness and straightness of cylinders |
| Concentricity | 0.01 to 0.03 mm | Alignment of holes and shafts to a common centerline |
| Perpendicularity | 0.01 to 0.05 mm | Squareness of features |
| Surface finish | Ra 0.1–0.8 μm (5-axis), Ra 0.8–1.6 μm (3+2) | Cosmetic and functional surface quality |
| Positioning accuracy (3+2) | ±0.005 mm | Fixed-angle positioning repeatability |
| Positioning accuracy (5-axis simultaneous) | ±0.003 mm | Continuous multi-axis interpolation accuracy |
| Parallelism | 0.005–0.02 mm | Opposite surface parallelism |
Post-Processing and Finishing
Finish options applied through our controlled finishing chain.
Deburring and edge breaking on all machined edges
Bead blasting / sandblasting for uniform matte surfaces
Anodizing (type II & III) for aluminum — color and wear resistance
Powder coating and painting for corrosion protection and cosmetics
High-gloss polishing to mirror finish (Ra 0.1 μm)
Silk-screen printing and logo marking
CMM and 2D optical inspection with first-article reports
Vibratory finishing and tumbling for small runs
FAQ
5-Axis CNC Machining Service — FAQ
Can you machine from a physical sample?
Yes — reverse modeling, measurement and program creation from the sample, given key dimensions.
Is a 2D drawing enough?
No — we require a 3D model (STEP or IGES) to guarantee accuracy and complex-surface programming.
What is the largest part you can machine?
1500 × 800 × 800 mm; larger parts are split into sections or quoted separately.
Can you machine conductive or anti-static modified plastics?
Yes — established 5-axis processes with dedicated tooling and coolant strategies.
Are there volume discounts?
Yes — tiered or contract pricing for long-term programs, negotiated per material, quantity and precision.
What quality certifications apply?
IATF 16949 and ISO 9001 — first-article reports before shipment.
Can you deliver assembled sub-assemblies?
Yes — machining, finishing, inserts and light assembly under one quality system (280 staff on a 10,000 m² floor).
Do you provide DFM feedback on 5-axis parts?
Yes — draft, tool access, thin walls and fixturing are reviewed in the DFM report before machining.
RELATED PRODUCTS
Recommended for This Service
Ready to Start Your 5-Axis CNC Machining Service?
Factory-direct pricing, ISO-certified quality and rapid lead times. Send your spec and volume, get a quote within 24 hours — DFM review included.